Every week, we will give you a capsule preview of every game involving WVC and LFC teams. The games will be scored based on how competitive they are, rivalry impact and storylines. So, if you are looking for a game to go watch, this guide will help you each week.

Matchup Scale

Must-see: Four Footballs Rating

Great: Three Footballs Rating

Good: Two Footballs Rating

Fair: One Football Rating

WEEK 2

Wyoming Area Warriors (1-0) at Wilkes Barre Wolfpack (1-0)

Spartans Stadium (Turf), Saturday 2pm – Media: WAFA Stream
WVC Division Crossover
Series:
First meeting
Last Week: Wyoming Area 35, Hazleton Area 7; Wilkes-Barre 35, Scranton 13
Players To Watch
Wyoming Area: DB Rocco Pizano; Wilkes-Barre: QB Javant McClary
Favorite: Wyoming Area by 6

Delaware Valley (0-1) at Valley View Cougars (1-0)

John Henzes Veterans Memorial Stadium (Turf), Friday 7pm – Media: NEPAFootball.com
LFC Division Crossover
Series:
Delaware Valley 10-6
Last Meeting:
2017 – Delaware Valley 28-24
Last Week: Gateway 26, Delaware Valley 10; Valley View 34, Dallas 14
Players to Watch
Delaware Valley:
TE: Aiden Black; Valley View: DL Chris Brofsky
Favorite: Delaware Valley by 2

Lakeland Chiefs (1-0) at Lackawanna Trail Lions (1-0)

Lions Pride Stadium (Grass), Friday 7pm – Media: NEPAFootball.com
LFC Division Crossover
Series:
Lakeland 22-14
Last Meeting:
2017 – Lackawanna Trail 34-20
Last Week: Lakeland 41, Lake-Lehman 12; Lackawanna Trail 28, Carbondale Area 0
Players to Watch
Lakeland:
WR Kevin Snyder; Lackawanna Trail: DL Miles Edwards
Favorite: Lakeland by 7

North Pocono Trojans (1-0) at Western Wayne Wildcats (2-4)

Sharkey-Rosetti Complex (Turf), Friday 7pm
LFC Division Crossover
Series: 

Last Meeting:
2020 – Western Wayne 27-3
Last Week: North Pocono 37, Pittston Area 0; Western Wayne 20, Dunmore 2
Players to Watch
North Pocono:
LB Ty LaFave; Western Wayne: RB Luke Janiszewski
Favorite: Western Wayne by 4

Dunmore Bucks (0-1) at Old Forge Blue Devils (1-0)

Old Forge Veterans Memorial Stadium (Grass), Friday 7pm – Media: NEPAFootball.com
LFC Division Crossover
Series:
Dunmore 40-22-8
Last Meeting: 2019 – Dunmore 13-12
Last Week: Western Wayne 20, Dunmore 2; Old Forge 40, Mid Valley 29
Players To Watch
Dunmore: WR Dan Pigga; Old Forge: RB Hezekiah Deitz
Favorite: Old Forge by 11

Dallas Mountaineers (0-1) at Wyoming Valley West Spartans (1-0)

Spartans Stadium (Turf), Friday 7pm
WVC Division Crossover
Series:
Wyoming Valley West 17-13
Last Meeting: 
2020 – Dallas 48-12
Last Week: Valley View 34, Dallas 14; Wyoming Valley West 50, West Scranton 6
Players To Watch
Dallas: WR Rocco Ormando; Valley West: LB Jack Koval
Favorite: Wyoming Valley West by 4

 

Nanticoke Trojans (0-1) at Lake-Lehman Black Knights (0-1)

Eddie Edwards Stadium (Turf), Friday 7pm
WVC 3A Division Game
Series:
Lake-Lehman 25-24
Last Meeting:
2020 – Lake-Lehman 35-3
Last Week: Lakeland 41, Lake-Lehman 12; Scranton Prep 49, Nanticoke 9
Players To Watch
Lake-Lehman: QB: Landon Schuckers; Nanticoke: RB A.J. Jakulski
Favorite: Lake-Lehman by 16

Crestwood Comets (0-1) at Berwick Bulldogs (0-1)

Crispin Field (Turf), Friday 7pm – Media: NEPAFootball.com
WVC 4A Division Game
Series:
Berwick 14-4
Last Meeting:
2020 – Crestwood 35-0
Last Week: Williamsport 33, Crestwood 13; Southern Columbia 43, Berwick 0
Players To Watch
Crestwood: RB Kaleb Benjamin; Berwick: LB Aiden Mason
Favorite: Crestwood by 12

Williamsport Millionaires (1-0) at Altoona Mountain Lions (1-0)

Mansion Park (Turf), Friday 7pm
District Crossover
Series: Williamsport 39-34-3
Last Meeting: 
2020 – Altoona 29-14
Last week: Williamsport 33, Crestwood 13; Altoona 17, Hollidaysburg 3
Players To Watch
Williamsport: DL Charles Crews III; Altoona: RB Ethan Stroup
Favorite: Williamsport by 7

Carbondale Area Chargers (0-1) at Holy Cross Crusaders (1-0)

Msgr. Crotti Field at St. Anthony’s Playground (Grass), Saturday, 1pm
LFC Division Crossover
Series:
Carbondale Area 11-1
Last Meeting: 2018 – Carbondale Area 44-14
Last Week: Lackawanna Trail 28, Carbondale Area 0; Holy Cross 34, Holy Redeemer 28
Players To Watch
Carbondale Area:
RB Vinny DePalma; Holy Cross: LB Gavyn Grims
Favorite: Holy Cross by 6

Scranton Prep Cavaliers (1-0) at Scranton Knights (0-1)

Dunmore Veterans Memorial Stadium (Turf), Friday 7pm
LFC Division Crossover
Series:
Tie 8-8
Last Meeting: 2018 – Scranton Prep 29-0
Last Week: Scranton Prep 49, Nanticoke 9; Wilkes-Barre 35, Scranton 13
Players To Watch
Scranton Prep:  DL Jimmy Burke; Scranton: DB Donato Stepney
Favorite: Scranton Prep by 17

Honesdale Hornets (0-1) at Abington Heights Comets (1-0)

The Pit (Grass), Saturday, 1pm -Media: AHHS-TV
LFC Division Crossover
Series:
Abington Heights 19-4
Last Meeting:
2018 – Abington Heights 16-0
Last Week: Wallenpaupack 41, Honesdale 6; Abington Heights 16, Tunkhannock 0
Players To Watch
Honedale:
QB Aiden Collins; Abington Heights: RB Caleb Marzalino
Favorite: Abington Heights by 14

Holy Redeemer Royals (0-1) at Mid Valley Spartans (0-1)

Spartan Stadium (Grass), Friday 7pm
Conference Crossover
Series:
Mid Valley 2-0
Last Meeting: 
2009 – Mid Valley 34-6
Last Week: Holy Cross 34, Holy Redeemer 28; Old Forge 40, Mid Valley 29
Players To Watch
Holy Redeemer: QB Jacob Hunter; Mid Valley: RB Devin Ayala
Favorite: Mid Valley by 13

 

Tunkhannock Tigers (0-1) at Pittston Area Patriots (0-1)

Charlie Trippi Stadium (Grass), Friday 7pm- Media: NEPAFootball.com
WVC 4A Division Game
Series:
Pittston Area 11-5-1
Last Meeting: 2019 – Tunkhannock 35-32
Last Week: Abington Heights 16, Tunhannock 0; North Pocono 37, Pittston Area 0
Players To Watch
Tunkahnnock: QB Ben Chilson; Pittston Area: LB Jimmy Spindler
Favorite: Tunhannock by 7

West Scranton Invaders (0-1) at Wallenpaupack Buckhorns (1-0)

Wallenpaupack Stadium (Turf), Friday 7pm
LFC Division Crossover
Series: West Scranton 11-9
Last Meeting: 2017 – Wallenpaupack 35-19
Last Week: Wyoming Valley West 50, West Scranton 6; Wallenpaupack 41, Honesdale 6
Players To Watch
West Scranton: DL Gianni Salmond; Wallenpaupack: DB T.J Schmalze
Favorite: Wallenpaupack by 20

Harrisburg Cougars (1-0) at Hazleton Area Cougars (0-1)

Harman-Geist Memorial Field (Turf), Friday 7pm
District Crossover
First Meeting
Last Week: Harrisburg 26, Pine-Richland 21; Wyoming Area 35, Hazleton Area 7
Players To Watch
Harrisburg: WR Amir Jones; Hazleton Area: WR Connor Shamany
Favorite: Harrisburg by 21

Hanover Area Hawkeyes (0-1) at Susquehanna Sabers (0-1)

William Emminger Field (Grass), Saturday 1pm
Conference Crossover
Series: Tie 1-1
Last Meeting: 2011 – Hanover Area 15-12
Last Week: Athens 44, Hanover Area 6; Riverside 21, Susquehanna 20
Players To Watch
Hanover Area: WR Jake Zola; Susquehanna: QB Colton Stone
Favorite: Susquehanna by 6