Details

Date Time League Season Broadcast
October 2, 2026 7:00 pm NPF 2026 Listen

Results

Team1234T
North Pocono710141344
Wilkes-Barre00077

Recap







NORTH POCONO 44, WILKES-BARRE 7

The unbeaten North Pocono Trojans displayed their might against Wyoming Valley Conference foe, Wilkes-Barre, overcoming a sluggish start offensively to run away from the Wolfpack 44-7.

The Trojans got on the scoreboard with 2:53 left to play in the opening quarter when Henry Wolff, one half of North Pocono’s two-headed monster at tailback, barreled in from 4 yards out. Shane Youngblood’s point after made it 7-0.

When a Trojan drive in the second quarter stalled at the 13-yard line, Coach Greg Dolhon called upon his senior placekicker, Youngblood, to nudge the North Pocono advantage to 10. Youngblood’s 30-yard boot made it 10-0 with 2:55 left to play before the half.

The Trojans were able to notch one more touchdown before the intermission when senior signal caller Chase Zimmerman called his own number and scored on a keeper from 5 yards out. The Trojans went to the locker room ahead 17-0.

From then on, it was cruise control for the heavyweights from the Lackawanna Football Conference. Jayden Taylor, the other half of the tailback duo, sprinted 16 yards for another rushing touchdown, increasing the North Pocono lead to 24-0 with 7:08 remaining in the third period.

The Trojans then took advantage of a Michael Bell interception deep in Wolfpack territory. Wolff did the honors again, this time from a yard out, and the rout was on at 31-0 with 3:24 left in the third.

Zimmerman used his arm to pad the Trojan advantage at the outset of the final period. His pass was hauled in by Max LaFave, whose circus catch completed the 26-yard scoring play and made it 38-0 in favor of North Pocono.

The Trojans’ final score was a 10-yard run by Noah Burns which allowed North Pocono’s lead to balloon to 44-0 with 2:47 left. A long kickoff return set up Wilkes-Barre  to score its lone touchdown on a 4-yard run by Anthony Daniel to make the final count 44-7.

The unbeaten Trojans return home to face Scranton Prep in a contest that will go a long way toward deciding the Division I crown. Wilkes-Barre , now 1-5, will be at home next weekend to face resurgent Wyoming Valley West.

SCORING SUMMARY

1ST QUARTER

NP — Henry Wolff 4-yd run (Shane Youngblood kick) – North Pocono 7-0

2ND QUARTER

NP — Youngblood 30-yd field goal – North Pocono 10-0

NP — Chase Zimmerman 5-yd run (Youngblood kick) – North Pocono 17-0

3RD QUARTER

NP — Jayden Taylor 4-yd run (Youngblood kick) – North Pocono 24-0

NP — Wolff 1-yd run (Youngblood kick) – North Pocono 31-0

4TH QUARTER

NP — Max LaFave 27-yd pass from Zimmerman (Youngblood kick) – North Pocono 38-0

NP — Noah Burns 10-yd run (Run failed) – North Pocono 44-0

WB — Anthony Daniel 10-yd run (John Mendola kick) – North Pocono 44-7

North Pocono

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
4Jayden Taylor13581117000000000
7Connor Ruddy000118000000000
8Noah Burns629100000000000
10Gavin Swartz2-2000000000000
12Chase Zimmerman41910007129610000
13Henry Wolff15842218000000000
14Max LaFave000343100000000
22Ethan Baulo1036000000000000
26Joshua Magnotta37000000000000
29Shane Youngblood00000000000015
 Total53231579617129610015

Wilkes-Barre

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
3Declan Gregor4-400006142201000
6Nic Saracino000115000000000
14Wonder Woods1-50316000000000
19Khalil Smith23000000000000
21Jayden Pena00015000000000
35Anthony Daniel123711-14000000000
99John Mendola00000000000001
 Total1931162206142201001

Venue

Wolfpack Stadium
2021 Wolfpack Way, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705