Details

Date Time League Season Broadcast
September 19, 2025 7:00 pm NPF 2025 Listen

Results

Team1234T
Western Wayne777021
Old Forge700714

Recap







WESTERN WAYNE 21, OLD FORGE 14

Western Wayne took advantage of multiple mistakes and had the right medicine to cure a three game losing streak as they held off Old Forge, 21-14, at Veterans Memorial Stadium on Friday night. 

The Wildcats started their second possession on the Blue Devils nine-yard line after an errant snap sailed over punter Josh Cistola’s head on Old Forge’s first possession.

Two plays later Quinn Swartz scored the first of his three touchdowns from four yards out. Jacob Wells successful PAT gave the visitors a 7-0 lead with 2:27 left in the first quarter.

Old Forge answered quickly as sophomore Ayden Aversa returned the ensuing kickoff 53 yards to the Wildcats’ 37.

Quarterback Robby Solfanelli hooked up with Chris Rasmus for 8 yards on first down before flipping it to Aversa on a jet motion shovel pass which the slot back to 29 yards for his first career touchdown. Cistola drilled the extra point and the game was tied at 7 with 1:32 remaining in the first.

Two possessions later the Wildcats went back to Swartz. The junior took the ball on five of the next six plays before cashing in on an eight-yard scoring run with 5:52 left. Wells was true again and Western Wayne (2-3) led, 14-7.

Old Forge (0-5) tried to answer. The Blue Devils marched 60 yards on 10 plays, including three catches by Rasmus for 51 yards to set up first and goal from the 2.

But a bad snap on the next play resulted in a 21 yard loss and a sack on second down backed the Blue Devils up to the 29 on third down. Pat Donohoe picked off the third down pass for Western Wayne to end the threat.

Swartz went back to work on the opening possession of the third quarter picking up a key fourth down conversion before three straight first downs put the Wildcats at the two. He then scored for the third time on a two yard plunge with 4:43 left in the third. Wells PAT was solid and the lead was 21-7.

The teams exchanged possessions before Old Forge went 82 yards on 13 plays, capping the drive with a Solfanelli 18-yard touchdown toss on fourth down to Rasmus who made an outstanding catch in the back right corner of the end zone with 4:23 left in the game.

Western Wayne recovered the ensuing onside kick and Swartz carried six straight times for 40 yards to close out the game.

Swartz finished the night with 198 yards on 31 carries, almost doubling his season total coming into the game.

Solfanelli can a career night for the Blue Devils, completing 25-for-34 passes for 258 yards.

Rasmus broke his own school record for catches in a game by hauling in 12 passes for 146 yards. His next reception will give him a school record for catches in a career. He is currently tied for the top spot with 101 receptions.

The Blue Devils travel to Tunnel Hill next week to open LFC Division 3 play against Lackawanna Trail. The Wildcats return home to take on Honesdale.

SCORING SUMMARY

1ST QUARTER

WW – Quinn Swartz 4-yd run (Jacob Wells kick) – Western Wayne 7-0

OF – Ayden Aversa 29-yd pass from Robbie Solfanelli (Josh Cistola kick) – Tied 7-7

2ND QUARTER

WW – Swartz 8-yd run (Wells kick) – Western Wayne 14-7

3RD QUARTER

WW – Swartz 2-yd run (Wells kick) – Western Wayne 21-7

4TH QUARTER

OF – Chris Rasmus 18-yd pass from Solfanelli (Cistola kick) – Western Wayne 21-14

Western Wayne

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
3Nate Roman19000000000000
9Jacob Wells00000000000003
11Jake Grodack140000161001000
21Quinn Swartz31198300000000000
30Austin Elias216000000000000
89Donovan Gregorski000110000000000
 Total3522731100161001003

Old Forge

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
1Robby Solfanelli9-130000253425821000
4Chris Rasmus12012146100000000
7Sean Williams3-2000000000000
10Josh Cistola00000000000002
11Bobby Pezzuti00029000000000
14Ayden Aversa000693100000000
17Dante Gonzalez4-601-8000000000
42Joey Dominick000418000000000
 Total17-190252582253425821002

Venue

Old Forge Veterans Memorial Stadium
301 1st St, Old Forge, PA 18518