Details

Date Time League Season Broadcast
November 7, 2025 7:00 pm NPF 2025 Listen

Results

Team1234T
Tri-Valley1400014
Lackawanna Trail14147641

Recap







LACKAWANNA TRAIL 41, TRI-VALLEY 14

Lackawanna Trail scored 27 unanswered points to break a first quarter tie and won their second straight District 2/11 Class 1A Subregional with a 41-14 win over Tri-Valley at Tunnel Hill on Friday.

It was the Isaac Ryon Show once again as the senior running back rushed for 319 yards and five touchdowns.

Ryon took the first play from scrimmage and raced 73 yards for a touchdown and 7-0 lead.

Tri-Valley, who was shut out in this game last season, responded with a long drive aided by a facemask penalty. Chase Gemberling would score on a 4-yard run to tie the game 7-7.

The Lions would answer with another Ryon long run, this time it was 55 yards and a 14-7 lead. But the Bulldogs answered again with a Trey Porter 10-yard scamper and we were tied again.

After that, it was all Trail.

The Lions would get two touchdowns in the second quarter. Tyler Jervis would score on an 11-yard run and Ryon added a 37-yard run for a 28-14.

Both Ryon and Jervis would also get the job done on defense with interceptions stopping Tri-Valley scoring drives.

Ryon would add two more touchdown runs in the second half.

The Lions will now compete in the state playoffs again and will travel to a site to be determined against District 4 champion Line Mountain.

Tri-Valley finishes the season at 7-5.

SCORING SUMMARY

1ST QUARTER

LT – Isaac Ryon 73-yd run (Ryon kick) -Lackawanna Trail 7-0

TV – Chase Gemberling 4-yd run (Nathan Hilliard kick) – Tied 7-7

LY – Ryon 55-yd run (Ryon kick) – Lackawanna Trail 14-7

TV – Trey Porter 10-yd run (Nathan Hilliard kick) – Tied 14-14

2ND QUARTER

LT – Tyler Jervis 11-yd run (Ryon kick) – Lackawanna Trail 21-14

LT – Ryon 37-yd run (Ryon kick) – Lackawanna Trail 28-14

3RD QUARTER

LT – Ryon 11-yd run (Ryon kick) – Lackawanna Trail 35-14

4TH QUARTER

LT – Ryon 1-yd run (Kick failed) – Lackawanna Trail 41-14

Tri-Valley

Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
00000000000000

Lackawanna Trail

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
4Carter Edwards315000000000000
7Sean Dwyer565019000000000
8Tyler Jervis9741000231000000
10Isaac Ryon19319511001000005
12Hayden Reed14000000000000
20Lucas Filipek00000001001000
23Riley Borruso13000000000000
29Holden Edwards1-1000000000000
44Joey Thomas00000000000000
 Total3947962100251001005

Venue

Lion Pride Stadium
28 Tunnel Hill Rd, Factoryville, PA 18419