Details

Date Time League Season Broadcast
October 31, 2025 7:00 pm NPF 2025 Listen

Results

Team1234OTT
Nativity BVM006006
Lackawanna Trail36770050

Recap







LACKAWANNA TRAIL 50, NATIVITY BVM 6

Lackawanna Trail powered past Nativity BVM, 50-6, Friday night to advance to the District 2-11 subregional final, as senior running back Isaac Ryon broke the school’s single-season rushing record.

Ryon entered needing 165 yards to surpass Richard Jackson’s 2000 mark of 2,265 and did it with ease, scoring six touchdowns and finishing with 212 yards on just 10 carries. He opened the game with touchdown runs of 52 and 46 yards, added two more before the first quarter ended, and broke the record on a 57-yard sprint in the third.

Quarterback Tyler Jervis connected with Kaylix Douglas for another score, and the Lions’ defense held Nativity to 145 total yards with two takeaways.

Lackawanna Trail (10-1) will meet Tri-Valley in next week’s subregional final for a trip to the state playoffs.

SCORING SUMMARY

1ST QUARTER

LT  – Isaac Ryon 52-yd run (Ryon run) – Lackawanna Trail 8-0

LT – Ryon 46-yd run (Joey Thomas kick) – Lackawanna Trail 15-0

LT –  Ryon 27-yd run (Thomas kick) – Lackawanna Trail 22-0

LT – Ryon 3-yd run (Thomas kick) – Lackawanna Trail 29-0

LT  – Kaylix Douglas 55-yd pass from Tyler Jervis (Thomas kick) – Lackawanna Trail 36-0

2ND QUARTER

LT  – Ryon 20-yd run  (Thomas kick) – Lackawanna Trail 43-0

3RD QUARTER

NAT – Colt Mason 17-yd run, (Pass failed) – Lackawanna Trail 43-6

LT – Ryon 57-yd run (Thomas kick) – Lackawanna Trail 5-6

4TH QUARTER

None

Nativity BVM

Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
00000000000000

Lackawanna Trail

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
4Carter Edwards00014000000000
7Sean Dwyer213000000000000
8Tyler Jervis140000235910000
10Isaac Ryon10212600000000002
12Hayden Reed314000000000000
20Lucas Filipek17000000000000
29Holden Edwards317000000000000
44Joey Thomas00000000000006
81Kaylix Douglas000155100000000
 Total2026762591235910008

Venue

Lion Pride Stadium
28 Tunnel Hill Rd, Factoryville, PA 18419