Details

Date Time League Season
October 4, 2025 7:00 pm NPF 2025

Results

Team1234T
Montrose688830
Holy Redeemer0136625

Recap







MONTROSE 30, HOLY REDEEMER 25

Montrose converted a series of fourth-down situations Saturday night, then used a clutch play on third-and-long to set up the winning score in the final minute to pull out a 30-25 victory over Holy Redeemer.

The game at Wyoming Valley West’s Spartan Stadium in Kingston matched District 2’s two current independent teams. Both entered with 1-5 records.

Most of the night was a matchup between Holy Redeemer’s passing attack and Montrose’s ground game.

Sawyer Aukema threw a halfback option pass of 27 yards to Evan McComb on third-and-14 in the winning drive. Tim David then found McComb, who made a diving catch, on a similar play for the 17-yard touchdown with 42 seconds left.

Aukema ran for 217 yards and Cason Petrak 136 for Montrose, which took a 22-13 lead in the third quarter.

Holy Redeemer quarterback Brady McDermott countered by going 17-for-29 for 286 yards and four touchdowns.

McDermott hit Josh Grochowski with a 30-yard touchdown in the third quarter and a 55-yarder early in the fourth for a 25-22 lead.

McDermott also threw a 5-yard touchdown pass to Grochowski and a 15-yarder to Lucas Schrader in the second quarter.

Aukema’s 17-yard touchdown run gave Montrose a 6-0 lead after one quarter. His 20-yard interception return and Petrak’s two-point conversion left the Meteors with a 14-13 halftime advantage.

Petrak ran 6 yards for a score and Aukema added the two-pointer for a nine-point lead in the third.

Montrose is at Tunkhannock Friday night in a meeting of 2-5 teams.

Holy Redeemer (1-6) hosts Montgomery (6-1) in another Friday game.

SCORING SUMMARY

1ST QUARTER

MON — Sawyer Aukema 17-yd run (Kick failed) – Montrose 6-0

2ND QUARTER

HR — Josh Grochowski 5-yd pass from Brady McDermott (Max Mohusky kick) – Holy Redeemer 7-6

MON — Aukema 20-yd interception return (Cason Petrak run) – Montrose 14-7

HR — Lucas Shrader 15-yd pass from McDermott (Kick failed) – Montrose 14-13

3RD QUARTER

MON — Petrak 6-yd run (Aukema run) – Montrose 22-13

HR — Grochowski 30-yd pass from McDermott (Run failed) – Montrose 22-19

4th QUARTER

HR — Grochowski 55-yd pass from McDermott (Kick failed) – Holy Redeemer 25-22

MON — Evan McComb 17-yd pass from Tim David (Petrak run) – Montrose 30-25

Montrose

Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
00000000000000

Holy Redeemer

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
9Lucas Shrader140444100000000
10Mike Zbierski000229000000000
13Josh Grochowski0005139300000000
14Brady McDermott7460000162428542000
20Nathan Orlando230116000000000
88Kaden Sepkoski000457000000000
90Max Mohutsky00000000000001
 Total10530162854162428542001

Venue

Spartan Stadium
165 N Gates Ave. Kingston, Pennsylvania 18704