Details

Date Time League Season
October 31, 2025 7:00 pm NPF 2025

Results

Team1234T
Holy Redeemer00000
Lakeland4900049

Recap







LAKELAND 49, HOLY REDEEMER 0

Lakeland made sure there was no suspense in its District 2 Class 2A semifinal Friday night, scoring seven touchdowns in the first quarter on the way to a 49-0 rout of Holy Redeemer at Lakeland Stadium.

The top-seeded Chiefs (11-0) scored four times on offense and three more on defense in the opening 12 minutes to clinch their spot in next week’s championship game against Dunmore.

Lakeland’s defense dominated from the start, forcing five turnovers and scoring three times. Dylan Loomis recovered a bad snap in the end zone for a touchdown, while Caden Cuozzo and Luke McFarland each returned interceptions for scores.

The offense was just as efficient. Gavin Roberts capped a nine-play opening drive with a 9-yard touchdown run, Rocco Spataro sprinted 49 yards on a jet sweep to make it 19-0, and Cuozzo broke free for a 45-yard touchdown before adding his pick-six moments later. Evan Lonzinski rounded out the scoring barrage late in the first quarter.

By the end of the night, Lakeland had outgained Holy Redeemer (2-9), 260-43, and controlled every facet of the game. With the win secured, both teams agreed to shorten the second half to eight-minute running quarters.

The Chiefs now turn their focus to a rematch with Dunmore for the District 2 title — a meeting that promises the intensity of one of the region’s classic rivalries.

SCORING SUMMARY

1ST QUARTER

LAK – Gavin Roberts 9-yd run (Nick Janosky kick) – Lakeland 7-0

LAK – Dylan Loomis 0-yd fumble recovery (Kick failed) – Lakeland 13-0

LAK – Rocco Spataro 9-yd run (Kick failed) – Lakeland 19-0

LAK – Caiden Cuozzo 45-yd run (Kody Miller pass from David Naniewicz)  – Lakeland 27-0

LAK – Luke McFarland 30-yd interception return (Miller pass from Chase Rosenkrans) – Lakeland 35-0

LAK – Cuozzo 47-yd interception return (Kick failed) – Lakeland 41-0

LAK – Evan Lozinski 13-yd run (Naniewicz run) – Lakeland 49-0

2ND QUARTER

None

3RD QUARTER

None

4TH QUARTER

None

Holy Redeemer

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
4Kevin Arroyo00010000000000
9Lucas Shrader000122000000000
13Josh Grochowski00014000000000
14Brady McDermott5-1400005273404000
20Nathan Orlando1023000000000000
88Kaden Sepkoski00028000000000
 Total159053405273404000

Lakeland

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
1Jackson Pochas000111000000000
3Rocco Spataro149100001000000
5Chase Rosenkrans00000000000000
7David Naniewicz34402200443800002
8Dylan Loomis00000000000100
9Jacob Passiment23000000000000
11Nathan Boyarsky24000000000000
12Adam Bertocki1-1000000000000
15Kody Miller00000000000004
19Gavin Roberts433100000000000
20Nicholas Janosky00000000000001
26Landon Wizdon1-2000000000000
31Caden Cuozzo145100000000100
34Evan Lonzinski1041100000000000
84Luke McFarland00017000000100
 Total2521644380453800307

Venue

Lakeland Stadium
13555 Lakeland Dr. Scott, Pennsylvania 18433