Details

Date Time League Season Broadcast
September 20, 2024 7:00 pm NPF 2024 Listen

Results

Team1234T
Carbondale60006
Dunmore00077

Recap







 

DUNMORE 7, CARBONDALE 6

At Dunmore, the Bucks notched their first win of the season, scoring late in the game to defeat upstart Carbondale Area, 7-6.

After forcing the Bucks to punt on their opening possession, the Chargers went on a 13-play, 82-yard drive for their only touchdown of the evening. Senior back Ethen Brewen did the honors for Carbondale Area, as he scored from 2 yards out with just 3:04 left in the opening period. The extra point was missed, a play that would come back to haunt Carbondale Area late in the game.

Dunmore had success moving the football against the Carbondale Area defense, marching inside the red zone on 7 different occasions. The Bucks were 2 of 7 on 4th down conversions had an Eric Reesey field goal attempt bounce off the upright.

The Bucks were not able to mount a scoring drive until late in the contest. After forcing Carbondale Area to punt, Dunmore took advantage of a penalty against the Chargers for interfering with the opportunity to make a fair catch. Dunmore took over with great field position at the Carbondale 37-yard line. Xavier Burke bulled in from the 4-yard line to tie the game. Reesey connected on the extra point to give Dunmore a 7-6 lead with just 1:14 left in the football game.

The final Carbondale Area drive was unsuccessful and the Bucks were able to escape with the victory on their home field. Dunmore (1-4) travels to meet division foe, Lakeland, next Friday in an attempt to string together victories. Carbondale (3-2) will return home to face winless Montrose.

SCORING SUMMARY

1st Quarter

CAR – Ethan Brewen 2-yd run (Kick failed) – Carbondale Area 6-0

2nd Quarter

None

3rd Quarter

None

4th Quarter

DUN – Xavier Burke 4-yd run (Eric Reesey kick) – Dunmore 7-6

Carbondale

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
1Francisco Roman000121000000000
2Cole Becchetti1000003112300000
5Caedon Voglino10000000000000
13Daniel Gonzalez0001-3000000000
22Ethen Brewen2487115000000000
28Jordan Myers515000000000000
 Total31102132303112300000

Dunmore

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
8Gabe Franek13960227000000000
15Jacob Costanzo5-3017000000000
17Jack McNeff31700007178400000
28Eric Reesey00000000000001
41Josh Dudick00017000000000
46Xavier Burke20931110000000000
80Luke Franek00016000000000
97Logan Miller000127000000000
 Total41203178407178400001

Venue

Dunmore Veterans Memorial Stadium
300 W Warren St. Dunmore, Pennsylvania 18508