Details

Date Time League Season
September 6, 2024 7:00 pm NPF 2024

Results

Team1234T
Abington Heights01071330
Dallas0103013

Recap







ABINGTON HEIGHTS 30 DALLAS 13

Nick Bradley ran for two touchdowns and threw two more as Abington Heights topped Dallas 30-13 at Mountaineer Stadium.

After a scoreless first quarter, the second quarter went back and forth with Dylan Geskey opening the scoring with a 4-yard touchdown run. The Comets’ Jack Farrell would kick a field goal on their next possesion and then Bradley would find Shawn Theodore for a 47-yard touchdown pass to give Abington Heights their first lead.

Dallas would end the first half with a Rowan Laubach 47-yard field goal to tie the game 10-10 at half.

Abington would open up the scoring in the third with a Bradley 4-yard run and then Laubach would answer with his second field goal of the evening.

The Comets would put the game away in the fourth quarter as Bradley would connect with Theodore for the second time in the game. Bradley would finish the scoring with a 2-yard run to put an exclamation point on the win which avenged a three-point loss last season.

Abington Heights (2-1) will travel to Valley View next Friday while Dallas (0-3) will try to earn their first win when they host Wilkes-Barre.

SCORING SUMMARY

1st Quarter

None

2nd Quarter

DAL — Dylan Geskey 1-yd run (Rowan Laubach kick) – Dallas 7-0

AH — Jack Farrell 30-yd field goal – Dallas 7-3

AH — Shawn Theodore 47-yd pass from Nick Bradley (Farrell kick) – Abington Heights 10-7

DAL — Laubach 47-yd field goal – Tied 10-10

3rd Quarter

AH — Bradley 4-yd run (Farrell kick) – Abington Heights 17-10

DAL — Laubach 28-yd field goal – Abington Heights 17-13

4th Quarter

AH — Theodore 35-yd pass from Bradley (Kick failed) – Abington Heights 23-13

AH — Bradley 2-yd run (Farrell kick), – Abington Heights 30-13

Abington Heights

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
5Shane Brower00015000000000
7Nick Bradley7312000102319520000
13Jack Farrell00000000000013
15Shawn Theodore0005136200000000
20Gavin Anders000358000000000
25Dominic Vergnetti25104000000000000
32Thatcher Loss25000000000000
36Cayd Sespico0001-4000000000
 Total341402101952102319520013

Dallas

# Player Rushes Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec TD Comp Att Pass Yds Pass TD Int Ret TD FG PAT
2Nico Wilk13000000000000
4Dylan Geskey1551116000000000
11Brady Zapoticky26142000011219201000
13Rowan Laubach00000000000021
24Logan Geskey000551000000000
29Sam Kelley000215000000000
86Cole Rigol000320000000000
 Total4219611192011219201021

Venue

Mountaineer Stadium
2030 Conyngham Ave, Dallas, PA 18612