Here is the 2024 District 2 football schedules. Dates are not official and could be changed.

*Changes to the original posting of the schedules were made this week for home and away. Games in bold were affected.*

LFC Division I

Abington Heights Comets
8/23 vs. East Stroudsburg South
8/30 vs. West Scranton
9/6 at Dallas
9/13 at Valley View
9/20 at North Pocono
9/27 vs. Delaware Valley
10/4 at Scranton Prep
10/11 vs. Wallenpaupack
10/18 at Scranton
10/25 vs. Hazleton Area

Delaware Valley Warriors
8/24 at Lincoln (FL)
8/30 at Jersey Shore
9/6 vs. Central York
9/13 vs. Scranton Prep
9/20 vs. Wallenpaupack
9/27 at Abington Heights
10/4 TBD
10/11 at Valley View
10/18 vs. North Pocono
10/25 vs. Scranton

North Pocono Trojans
8/23 at Nanticoke
8/30 vs. Pittston Area
9/6 at Wyoming Valley West
9/13 at Wallenpaupack
9/20 vs. Abington Heights
9/27 at Dallas
10/4 vs. Valley View
10/11 vs. Scranton
10/18 at Delaware Valley
10/25 vs. Scranton Prep

Scranton Knights
8/23 at Pocono Mountain West
8/30 vs. Wyoming Valley West
9/6 vs. Pocono Mountain East
9/13 at West Scranton
9/20 vs. Scranton Prep
9/27 vs. Valley View
10/4 at Wallenpaupack
10/11 at North Pocono
10/18 vs. Abington Heights
10/25 at Delaware Valley

Scranton Prep Cavaliers
8/23 vs. Valley View,
8/31 at Loyola Blakefield (MD)
9/6 vs. Canisius (NY)
9/13 at Delaware Valley
9/20 at Scranton
9/27 vs. Wallenpaupack
10/4 vs. Abington Heights
10/11 vs. Mid Valley
10/18 at Jersey Shore
10/25 at North Pocono

Valley View Cougars
8/23 at Scranton Prep
8/30 vs. Crestwood
9/6 at Wilkes-Barre
9/13 vs. Abington Heights
9/20 vs. Honesdale
9/27 at Scranton
10/4 at North Pocono
10/11 vs. Delaware Valley
10/18 vs. Wyoming Valley West
10/25 at Wallenpaupack

Wallenpaupack Buckhorns
8/23 vs. Stroudsburg
8/30 vs. East Stroudsburg North
9/6 at Honesdale
9/13 vs. North Pocono
9/20 at Delaware Valley
9/27 at Scranton Prep
10/4 vs. Scranton
10/11 at Abington Heights
10/18 at Pittston Area
10/25 vs. Valley View

LFC Division II

Dunmore Bucks
8/23 at Riverside
8/30 vs. Old Forge
9/7 at Susquehanna
9/13 vs. Lackawanna Trail
9/20 vs. Carbondale
9/27 at Lakeland
10/4 at Mid Valley
10/11 at West Scranton
10/18 vs. Honesdale
10/25 vs. Western Wayne

Honesdale Hornets
8/23 vs. East Stroudsburg North
8/30 at Pocono Mountain East
9/6 vs. Wallenpaupack
9/13 vs. Mid Valley
9/20 at Valley View
9/27 vs. Western Wayne
10/4 at Lakeland
10/11 at Nanticoke
10/18 at Dunmore
10/25 vs. West Scranton

Lakeland Chiefs
8/23 vs. Carbondale
8/31 at Holy Cross
9/6 vs. Riverside
9/13 at Wyoming Area
9/21 at Susquehanna
9/27 vs. Dunmore
10/4 vs. Honesdale
10/11 at Western Wayne
10/18 vs. West Scranton
10/25 at Mid Valley

Mid Valley Spartans
8/23 vs. Pittston Area
8/30 vs. Berwick
9/6 at Old Forge
9/13 at Honesdale
9/20 at Lackawanna Trail
9/27 vs. West Scranton
10/4 vs. Dunmore
10/11 at Scranton Prep
10/18 at Western Wayne
10/25 vs. Lakeland

West Scranton Invaders
8/23 vs. Old Forge
8/30 at Abington Heights
9/6 vs.Hazleton Area
9/13 vs. Scranton
9/20 at Wilkes-Barre
9/27 at Mid Valley
10/4 vs. Western Wayne
10/11 vs. Dunmore
10/18 at Lakeland
10/25 at Honesdale

Western Wayne Wildcats
8/24 at Susquehanna
8/30 vs. Lackawanna Trail
9/6 vs. Wyoming Area
9/13 at Crestwood
9/20 vs. Old Forge
9/27 at Honesdale
10/4 at West Scranton
10/11 vs. Lakeland
10/18 vs. Mid Valley
10/25 at Dunmore

LFC Division III

Carbondale Chargers
8/23 at Lakeland
8/30 vs. Nanticoke
9/6 vs. Holy Redeemer
9/14 at Holy Cross
9/20 at Dunmore
9/27 vs. Montrose
10/4 at Lackawanna Trail
10/11 at Riverside
10/18 vs. Susquehanna
10/25 vs. Old Forge

Holy Cross Crusaders
8/24 vs. Montrose
8/31 vs. Lakeland
9/6 at Hanover Area
9/14 vs. Carbondale
9/21 at Columbia Montour Vo-Tech
9/28 at Holy Redeemer
10/5  vs. Riverside
10/11 at Old Forge
10/19 vs. Lackawanna Trail
10/26 at Susquehanna

Lackawanna Trail Lions
8/23 at Tunkhannnock
8/30 at Western Wayne
9/6 vs. Berwick
9/13 at Dunmore
9/20 vs. Mid Valley
9/27 at Old Forge
10/4 vs. Carbondale
10/11 vs. Susquehanna
10/19 at Holy Cross
10/25 vs. Riverside

Old Forge Blue Devils
8/23 at West Scranton
8/30 at Dunmore
9/6 vs. Mid Valley
9/13 vs. Hanover Area
9/20 at Western Wayne
9/27 vs. Lackawanna Trail
10/5 at Susquehanna
10/11 vs. Holy Cross
10/18 vs. Riverside
10/25 at Carbondale

Riverside Vikings
8/23 vs. Dunmore
8/30 at Hanover Area
9/6 at Lakeland
9/13 vs. Lake-Lehman
9/20 vs. Montrose
9/27 vs. Susquehanna
10/5 at Holy Cross
10/11 vs. Carbondale
10/18 at Old Forge
10/25 at Lackawanna Trail

Susquehanna Sabers
8/24 vs. Western Wayne
8/30 at Montrose
9/7 vs. Dunmore
9/14 at Holy Redeemer
9/21 vs. Lakeland
9/27 at Riverside
10/4 at Old Forge
10/12 vs. Lackawanna Trail
10/18 at Carbondale
10/26 vs. Holy Cross

WVC Division 1

Crestwood Comets
8/23 vs. Wyoming Area
8/30 at Valley View
9/6 at Tunkhannock
9/13 vs. Western Wayne
9/20 at Nanticoke
9/27 at Pittston Area
10/4 vs. Hazleton Area
10/11 vs. Dallas
10/18 at Wilkes-Barre
10/25 vs. Wyoming Valley West

Dallas Mountaineers
8/23 vs. Jersey Shore
8/30 at Wyoming Area
9/6 vs. Abington Heights
9/13 vs. Wilkes-Barre
9/20 at Pittston Area
9/27 vs. North Pocono
10/4 at Valley West
10/11 at Crestwood
10/18 vs. Hazleton Area
10/25 at Lake-Lehman

Hazleton Area Cougars
8/23 vs. Nazareth
8/30 vs. Williamsport
9/6 at West Scranton
9/13 at Berwick
9/20 vs. Wyoming Valley West
9/27 vs. Wilkes-Barre
10/4 at Crestwood
10/11 vs. Pittston Area
10/18 at Dallas
10/25 at Abington Heights

Pittston Area Patriots
8/23 at Mid Valley
8/30 at North Pocono
9/6 vs. Nanticoke
9/13 at Wyoming Valley West
9/20 vs. Dallas
9/27 vs. Crestwood
10/4 at Wilkes-Barre
10/11 at Hazleton Area
10/18 vs. Wallenpaupack
10/25 vs. Wyoming Area

Wilkes-Barre Wolfpack
8/23 vs. Whitehall
8/30 at Stroudsburg
9/6 vs. Valley View
9/13 at Dallas
9/20 vs. West Scranton
9/27 at Hazleton Area
10/4 vs. Pittston Area
10/11 at Wyoming Valley West
10/18 vs. Crestwood
10/25 at Williamsport

Wyoming Valley West Spartans
8/23 at Williamsport
8/30 at Scranton
9/6 vs. North Pocono
9/13 vs. Pittston Area
9/20 at Hazleton Area
9/27 vs. Penn Wood
10/4 vs. Dallas
10/11 vs Wilkes-Barre
10/18 at Valley View
10/25 at Crestwood

WVC Division 2

Berwick Bulldogs
8/23 vs. Lake-Lehman
8/30 at Mid Valley
9/6 at Lackawanna Trail
9/13 vs. Hazleton Area
9/20 vs. Hanover Area
9/27 at Wyoming Area
10/4 vs. Nanticoke
10/11 at Williamsport
10/18 at Selinsgrove
10/25 vs. Tunkhannock

Hanover Area Hawkeyes
8/23 at Marian Catholic
8/30 vs. Riverside
9/6 vs. Holy Cross
9/13 at Old Forge
9/20 at Berwick
9/27 vs. Tunkhannock
10/4 vs. Wyoming Area
10/12 at Columbia Montour Vo-Tech
10/18 vs. Lake-Lehman
10/25 at Nanticoke

Lake-Lehman Black Knights
8/23 at Berwick
8/30 vs. Shamokin
9/6 vs. Northwest
9/13 at Riverside
9/20 vs. Holy Redeemer
9/27 at Nanticoke
10/4 vs. Tunkhannock
10/11 at Wyoming Area
10/18 at Hanover Area
10/25 vs. Dallas

Nanticoke Trojans
8/23 vs. North Pocono
8/30 at Carbondale
9/6 at Pittston Area
9/13 at Tunkhannock
9/20 vs. Crestwood
9/27 vs. Lake-Lehman
10/4 at Berwick
10/11 vs. Honesdale
10/18 at Wyoming Area
10/25 vs. Hanover Area

Tunkhannock Tigers
8/23 vs. Lackawanna Trail
8/31 atHoly Redeemer
9/6 vs. Crestwood
9/13 vs. Nanticoke
9/20 vs. Wyoming Area
9/27 at Hanover Area
10/4 at Lake-Lehman
10/11 at Montrose
10/18 vs. Towanda
10/25 at Berwick

Wyoming Area Warriors
8/23 at Crestwood
8/30 vs. Dallas
9/6 at Western Wayne
9/13 vs. Lakeland
9/20 at Tunkhannock
9/27 vs. Berwick
10/4 at Hanover Area
10/11 vs. Lake-Lehman
10/18 vs. Nanticoke
10/25 at Pittston Area

Independents

Holy Redeemer Royals
8/23 at Nativity BVM
8/30 vs. Tunkhannock
9/6 at Carbondale
9/14 vs. Susquehanna
9/20 at Lake-Lehman
9/28 Holy Cross
10/4  at Montrose
10/11 at Montgomery
10/18 vs. Columbia Montour Vo-Tech
10/25 vs. Midd-West

Montrose Meteors
8/23 at Holy Cross
8/30 vs. Susquehanna
9/6 vs. Columbia Montour Vo-Tech
9/20 at Riverside
9/27 at Carbondale
10/4 vs. Holy Redeemer
10/11 vs. Tunkhannock