By Tom Robinson and Chris Kucharski, NEPASportsNation.com

Combining playoff projections performed by NEPAFootball.com in advance of Week 10 games with the Friday night results and the latest District 2 Playoff Power Rankings overnight, here is the latest on what is expected for next week’s pairings (note that ratings can still change from how results of Saturday games impact team ratings):

DISTRICT 2-4-11 CLASS 6A SUBREGIONAL

As of Saturday morning: Wilkes-Barre Area is in the eighth and final spot going into its game at winless Wyoming Valley West and needs to avoid an upset to play at the No. 1 seed, most likely Emmaus.

Hazleton Area is in the fifth spot, so it will also open on the road. With a close race above the Cougars and current No. 4 Bethlehem Freedom still playing Saturday as a favorite against Bethlehem Liberty, Freedom, Nazareth and Northampton are all possible opponents.

CLASS 5A

Friday’s upset by Abington Heights jumbled the pairings.

Abington Heights clinched the fourth spot by beating Delaware Valley, which tumbled from first to third.

Scranton moved into the top seed and Pittston Area climbed a spot to second, landing a semifinal home game, with their wins and the Delaware Valley loss.

It looks like Abington Heights at Scranton and Delaware Valley at Pittston Area.

CLASS 4A

The top three – Crestwood, Valley View and Dallas – won and the next four lost, so none of the eight positions changed. The one development was Nanticoke clinching the eighth spot, which was not assured until its rout of Hanover Area in a Thursday night game.

It looks like: Nanticoke at top-seeded Crestwood, North Pocono at Berwick, Wyoming Area at Dallas and Honesdale at Valley View.

CLASS 3A

Western Wayne moved past Scranton Prep into the top seed when the Wildcats defeated Honesdale and the Cavaliers lost at Valley View.

That changes the semifinal matchups and matters in two weeks, giving Western Wayne the home field for the likely final with Scranton Prep.

It looks like Carbondale at Western Wayne and Lake-Lehman at Scranton Prep.

CLASS 2A

Riverside won, clinching the third spot behind Lakeland and Dunmore, which also won.

The fourth and final spot comes down to Saturday with Susquehanna needing either an afternoon win over Lackawanna Trail or help from rival Montrose beating Holy Redeemer in the last game of the regular season Saturday night.

A Holy Redeemer win and Susquehanna loss would put the Royals in the playoffs.

It looks like Susquehanna or Holy Redeemer at top-seeded Lakeland and Riverside at Dunmore.

CLASS A

Lackawanna Trail will play at Old Forge in the championship game.