Here are the LFC Division III All-Stars for 2020. The list is compiled by feedback from the division coaches and NPF Staff.

OFFENSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Cristian Buckley, Sr. – Dunmore
Buckley was second in the LFC with 1.058 rushing yards and he also added 139 receiving yards. He accounted for 69% of the Bucks offense in helping them win the District 2 Class 2A title.

 

DEFENSE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
C.J. Dippre, Sr. – Lakeland
Dippre wins this award for the second straight season as he made 14 tackles for loss, recorded 4 sacks, 5 QB hurries, forced two fumbles and recovered two fumbles. This despite being double-teamed most of the time.

 

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR
Cross Douglas, Sr. – Lakeland

Douglas led an offensive line that dominated most opponents and was second on the team in tackles, recorded 9 tackles for loss and 1.5 sacks

 

COACH OF THE YEAR
David Piwowarczyk – Lakeland
In this second season as head coach of the Chiefs, Piwowarczyk led Lakeland to their first District 2 title since 2006 and it came in the very competitive Class 3A.

 

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Johnny Gilchirst, Sr. – Riverside
RB – Cristian Buckley, Sr. – Dunmore
RB – Giovani Spataro, Sr. – Lakeland
FB – Karl Kincel, Sr. – Dunmore
WR – Mike Pidgeon, Sr. – Lakeland
WR -Michael Rickert, Sr. – Riverside
TE – C.J. Dippre, Sr. – Lakeland
OL – Josh Angelo, Jr. – Mid Valley
OL – Colin Clauss-Walton, Sr. – Lakeland
OL – Cross Douglas, Sr. – Lakeland
OL – Mason Maciejewski, Sr. – Dunmore
OL – Mason Ormsby, Jr. – Lakeland
ATH – Noah Parchinski, Jr. – Riverside
K – Peyton Badryka, Sr. – Dunmore

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Austin Brislin, Jr. – Dunmore
DL – C.J. Dippre, Sr. – Lakeland
DL – Cross Douglas, Sr. – Lakeland
DL – Dom Temperino, Sr. – Dunmore
LB – Shane Barrett, Sr. – Lakeland
LB – Karl Kincel, Sr. – Dunmore
LB – Chase Nolan, Sr. – Lakeland
DB – Cristian Buckley, Sr. – Dunmore
DB – Noah Parchinski, Jr. – Riverside
DB – Mike Pidgeon, Sr. – Lakeland
DB – Jeremiah Wolo, Sr. – Mid Valley
P – Peyton Badyrka, Sr. – Dunmore

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
RB: Devin Ayala, Jr. – Mid Valley; WR: Reese Gaughan, Fr. – Riverside; WR: Jeremiah Wolo, Sr. – Mid Valley; TE: Dom Temperino, Sr. – Dunmore; OL: Branden Berry, Jr. – Lakeland;  OL: Connor Blume, Sr. – Dunmore; OL: Tyler Hoskins, Sr. – Riverside; OL: Jason Maceyko, Sr. – Mid Valley; ATH: Nick Mancuso, Jr. – Lakeland

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
DL: Josh Angelo, Jr. – Mid Valley; Jason Maceyko, Sr. – Mid Valley; Robert Romanowski, Sr. – Lakeland; LB: Tyler Angelo, Sr. – Mid Valley; LB: Giovani Spataro, Sr. – Lakeland; LB: Gavin Williams, Sr. – Riverside; DB: Nick Mancuso, Jr. – Lakeland